Ques on General Agriculture

1. Seed dormancy due to sudden? physiological changes and water logging ?
A). Innate dormancy
B). Enforced dormancy
C). Induced dormancy✅
D). B & C both
2. “Agro climatic law” given by
A). Hopkins✅
B). Wilcox
C). S.Yoshida
D). Rajendra Prasad
3. In which state maximum production of sunflower
A). Maharastra
B). Tamilnadu
C). Karnataka✅
D). Madhya pradesh
4. First World food prize got
A). Dr. N.E. borloug
B). MS Swaminathan✅
C). Vargies kurian
D). East & shull
5. Which soil formed under water saturated condition is
A). Histosols✅
B). Vertisols
C). Alfisols
D). None of this

1. Norin – dwarf gene was introduced in which cereal?

(A) Wheat✅ (B) Oat
CV
(C) Rice (D) Maize

2. The centre of origin of Triticum aestivum is

(A)Chilean centre (B) South Mexican centre

(C) Mediterranean centre✅ (D) Near eastern region

3. Which state of India leads in area under wheat crop?

(A)Punjab (B) MP

(C) UP✅ (D) Rajasthan

4. The process of use of microorganism to remove salts from soil is referred as

(A) Chelation (B) Bioremediation✅

(C) Oxidation (D)Phyto – remediation

5. Economic part of Isabgol is

(A) Leaf (B) Seed and husk✅

(C)Seed (D) Husk

6. Which part of the plant cell is known as power house?

(A)Golgi bodies (B) Ribosomes

(C)Mitochondria✅ (D) Lysosomes

7. Which one of the following clay mineral has the highest CEC?

(A) Vermiculite✅ (B) Montmorillonite

(C) Kaolinite (D) Illite

8. The light generated reducing power is

(A) ATP (B) NADPH2✅

(C) FADH2 (D) NADH 2

9. Under seventh approximation soil classification, the number of soil orders is

(A) 15 (B) 14

(C) 8 (D) 11✅

10. The grand period of rainfall in India is

(A) Post monsoon (B) North-east monsoon

(C) Cold weather period (D) South – west monsoon✅

1.Which of the following is the short day plant
A.Sugarcane✅
B.Sugar beet
C.Onion
D.Wheat

2.Density of water is maximum at
A.100°C
B.4°C✅
C.0°C
D.Always 1

3.Ufra disease in rice caused by
A.Melaidogyne
B.Anguina
C.Pratylenchus
D.Ditylenchus✅

5.The content of nitrogen in ammonium sulphate
A.21%✅
B.16%
C.33.5%
D.25%

6.Herbicides are not used in dust formulation.Because of
A.High concentration
B.Persistence
C.Hazardous to cattle
D.Drift hazard✅

7.White ear in rice is due to
A.Gall midge
B.Stem borer✅
C.Gundhi bug
D.Cut worm

8.The fungicide most effective against smut
A.Ediphenphos
B.Plantavax
C.Vitavax✅
D.Tricyclozole

9.Pairing of homologous chromosomes during Zygote stage is called
A.Double fertilization
B.Crossing over
C.Synapsis✅
D.Chiasma

10.Example for universal pest is
A.Pectinophora
B.Gall midge
C.Spodoptera
D.Desert locust✅

1.Weed problems is more severe in
A] wet land rice
B] Deep water rice
C] Rainfed rice
D] Semi wet rice.✅
2. The pulse crop extensively grown as winter crop
A] Bengalgram
B] Redgram
C] Greengram✅
D] Blackgram
3. The king of fodder crops
A] Lucerne
B] Berseem ✅
C] Paragrass
D] Stylosanthes
4. The optimum seed rate of Blackgram in rice fallows of Andhra Pradesh ( Kg/ha)
A] 10-15
B] 15-20
C] 25-30
D] 40-50✅
5. The recommended row ratio of sorghum + Pigeonpea intercropping system
A] 1:1
B] 2:1 ✅
C] 5:1
D] 7:1
6. Cotton seed contains oil upto
A] 10-12%
B] 15-20% ✅
C] 30-35%
D] 24-28%
7. The nutrient involved in the biosysnthesis of oil in oilseed crop is
A] Calcium
B] Magnesium
C] Sulphur ✅
D] Molybdenum
8. The most important cotton species which is grown in more than 50 per cent
A] Arboreum
B] Barbadense
C] Hirsutum ✅
D] Herbaceum
9. The percentage of sugar recovery in sugarcane is
A] 8-9% ✅
B] 14-16%
C] 20-22%
D] 30-32%
10. The highest protein content is found in the seeds of
A] Sunflower
B] Soybean ✅
C] Groundnut
D] Mustard.

1. Father of Agricultural chemistry – *J. V. Liebig*

2. “Central soil salinity Research Institute” situated in – *Karnal (Haryana)*

3. Who is considered as father of soil testing – *Troug*

4. Law of restitution was proposed by – *Liebig*

5. Which horizon zone of Washing out – *A (Eluvial)*

6. Which horizon zone of Washing in – *B (Illuvial)*

7. Red soil mainly formed by which soil order – *Alfisols Soils*

8. Black soil mainly formed by which soil order – *Vertisol soil*

9. Largest Soil group is – *Alluvial soil group (143 mha)*

10. C:N ratio of micro organism – *4:1 to 9:1*

11. Equivalent acidity of Anhydrous ammonia – *148meq/100gm*

12. Equivalent acidity of Urea – *80-85*
13. Equivalent acidity of DAP – *77*

14. “International potash of Institute” situated in – *Switzerland (1952)*

15. Red colour of soil due to – *Hematite*

16. Red yellow color of soil is associated with – *Ferric oxide*

17. Which soil warmed up quickly – *Sandy soil*

18. The B horizon is generally absent in which soil ?????? – *Black soil*

19. Soil fertility and fertilizers was written by – *Samuet L. Tisdale*

20. Which micro-nutrient are non-metal element – *Boron*

21. Intracellular deposits of which element is known as plant opals ????? – *Silicon*

22. “Indian Society of soil science” (ISSS) established in which year – *Dec. 1934 (Kolkata)*

23. “International soil reference and information Center” situated in – *Netherland (1966)*

24. “International Union of soil science” founded in – *1924 (Australia)*

25. For nitrification, the optimum pH is – *8.5*

26. White alkali soils are – *Saline soil*

27. Humus fraction lightest in colour is – *Fulvic acid*

28. Pedoturbation is the process of – *Mixing of the soil*

29. In India, which soil order have negligible area ???? – *Histosols*

30. Particle density of clay soil is – *2.8*

31. “Indian Institute of soil science” is situated in – *Bhopal (MP)*
32. “Indian Institute of soil and water conservation” is situated in – *Dehradun*

33. First production of fertilizer in India ????? – *Single Super phosphate (1906)*

34. Calcareous soil is formed in arid as well as – *Humid region*

35. Generally plant loses water through – *Transpiration*

36. Active soil forming factor are – *Organism & climate*

37. Which group of microorganism have add highest Biomass in soil – *Fungi*

38. Soil color determination by – *Munsell’s chart*

39. Cation exchange is an important component of – *Soil fertility*

40. Positive Bacteria color is – *Red*

41. “Sulfur Institute” situated in – *Washington DC(1960)*
42. First product of Urea if apply in soil – *Ammonium carbonate*

43. Which is best method for application Fe and Zn – *Foliar application*

44. Which is best suitable method for application Ca, B, S, and Mo – *Soil application*

45. Kandic and Arfullic origin found in which order – *Alfisol*

46. Surface color of Alkali soil is – *Black*

47. Lowest category of soil classification includes – *Series*

48. Sugarbeet is an indicator plant for – *Sodium*

49. Wheat is an indicator plant for – *Copper*

50. Chemical formula of siderite is – *FeCO3*

51. The pH of the soil solution determines – *Active acidity*

Q. (1). Indian Institute of Pulses Research is located
Ans . c. Kanpur

Q. (2). National Research Centre for Groundnut is located
Ans .. Junagarh

Q. (3). Dual purpose breed of cow in India
Ans . a. Haryana

Q. (4). Highest % of fat in Buffalo breed
Ans . a. Bhadawari

Q. (5). Citrus cracking is due to
Ans . c. Deficiency of boron

Q. (6). Deficiency symptom first appears on older or lower leaves
Ans . a. Potassium

Q. (8). Seed rate (kg/ha) of Maize is
Ans . b. 18-20

Q. (9). No till planter used for-
Ans . b. Sowing

Q. (10). Aluminium phosphide
Ans . d. Rotendicide

Q. (11). Khapra beetle is related to
Ans . a. Storage food grain pest

Q. (12). Maximum export agriculture product in India
Ans . b. Onion

Q. (13). Which one is variety of onion
Ans . b. Agri found

Q. (14). Maximum production and area of potato in state
Ans . c. Uttar Pradesh
d. Rajasthan

Q. (15). Central Agriculture University is located in
Ans . a. Imphal

Q. (16). Most famous variety of mandarin
Ans . a. Kinnow

Q. (17). Delinting of cotton is done using-
Ans . a. H2SO4

Q. (18). Most popular variety of North India
Ans . a. Dashehari

Q. (19). Famous variety of grape in India
Ans . c. Thomas seedless

Q. (20). Black heart of potato is a –
Ans . b. Physiological disorder

Q. (21). Reinfiltration through soil surface is called-
Ans . d. Percolation

Q. (22). Alkali soil having pH of-
Ans . b. >8.5

Q. (23). Oat production in India-
Ans . a. 2-3 tonnes

Q. (24). Vasantrao Naik Award is for-
Ans . d. Best Research in dry land Farming

Q. (25). Available water for plant growth is-
Ans . b. Capillary water

Q. (26). Indian Journal of Agriculture Science is published in
Ans . c. Quarterly

Q. (27). Pramalini is a variety of
Ans . b. Kagzi lime

Q. (28). Grape cutting time-
Ans . a. Oct.-Nov.

Q. (29). Spacing of apple
Ans . c. 6 x 6 m
Q. (30). High density planting in banana
Ans . b. 1.2 x 1.2 m

Q. (32). Dieback of citrus occurs due to the deficiency
Ans . b. Cu
Q. (33). Which statement is incorrect in relation to drip irrigation
Ans . a. Low fertilizer use efficiency

Q. (34). Propping done in
Ans . c. Banana

Q. (36). Which is Primary tillage implement
a. Wooden plough
b. Hand hoe
c. Disc harrowing
Ans . d. All of these

Q. (37). Egg parasitoid
Ans . b. Trichogramma

Q. (38). Mango variety which is planted at the rate of 1600 plants/ha
Ans . a. Amarapali

Q. (39). Apex institute for agriculture marketing in India
Ans . a. NAFED

Q. (40). Best control method for stored grain pest
Ans . b. Fumigation

Q. (41). Little leaf of litchi
Ans . c. Zn deficiency

Q. (42). Die back of citrus
Ans . a. Cu deficiency

Q. (43). Which one is main function of AGMARK –
Ans . a. Maintain quality of commodity

Q. (44). Most popular variety of tomato
Ans . c. Pusa ruby

Q. (45). Leaf curl of chillies is due to-
Ans . a. Thrip
Q. (46). Which variety of radish can be grown throughout the year
Ans . c. Pusa himani

Q. (47). Indian journal of fertilisers is published by
Ans . c. Fertilizer Association of India

Q. (48). Early maturity variety of maize is-
Ans . a. Ganga safeda

Q. (49). The main storage polysaccharide in animal cells is
Ans . a. Glycogen

Q. (50). Variety of mango available in may-august
Ans . a. Dasheri

Some common Names of Fruits, veg.,
flowers and cereals.
.
1. king of cereals – Wheat
2. Queen of cereals- Maize
3. King of vegetables- potato
4. Poor mans meat- soybean
5. famine reserves- millets
6. camel crop- sorghum
7. Queen of oilseed – Sesame
8. king of oilseed- G.N.
9. Queen of fodder crop- Lucerne
10.king of fodder cop- barseem
11. vegetable meat- Cowpea
12. Poor mans substitute for ghee-
Sesamum
13.poor mans friend- Potato
14.poor mans food- pearl Millet
15.King of weed- Congress grass
16. Drosophila of crop plants- Maize
17. king of coarse cereals- Sorghum
18. king of fruits-Mango
19.Queen of fruits- Mangosteen
20.king of pulses-Gram
21.Queen of pulses-Pea
22.Queen of spices- cardamom
23.King of flower- Dahlia
24.Food of god- Cocoa

1. Which of the following is the smallest order of class Insecta?

a) Hemiptera

b) Odonata

c) Zeroptera✅

d) Coleoptera

2. Chewing and cutting type of mouth parts are found in

a) cotton leaf roller

b) coton jassid

c) Mustard aphid

d)army worm✅

3. The main characteristic feature of an insect is

a) three pair of legs

b) Presence of wings

c) Pair of antennae

d) all of these✅

4. Piercing and sucking type of mouth parts are found in

a) cotton leaf roller

b) coton jassid✅

c) Mustard aphid

d) pink boll worm

5. The damaging stage of red hairy caterpillar is

a) larva

b) nymph and adult

c) maggot

d) grub and adult✅

6. Chewing and biting type of mouth parts are found in

a) grass hopper✅

b) bettle

c) honeybee

d) obligate

7. The year in which destructive insect and pest act was enforced

a) 1914✅

b) 1954

c) 1964

d) 1974

8. The damaging stage of white grub is

a) larva

b) only adult

c) grub and adult✅

d) nymph and adult

9. The true name of BHC is

a) aldrin

b)HCN

c)rogor

d)LDJ

10. Which of the following insecticides is capable of controlling mites?

a) Toxaphene✅

b)Cypermethrin

c)endosulfan

d)monocrotophos

1.Spindle shaped spots appear on Rice leaves affected with—————-(BLAST)
2.Symptoms of bacterial blight in seedling stage is known as——–(KRESEK)
3.Supernatant liquid of cow dung slurry is applied in Rice fields to control——-
disease(BACTERIAL BLIGHT)
4.——-is a fungicide used for dry seed treatment(CARBENDAZIM)
5.Spread of sheath blight disease in Rice is through———(IRRIGATION WATER)
6.———is a disease affecting Rice crop in high ranges of Kerala(UDBATTA DISEASE)
7.Tall lanky tillers and aerial adventitious roots are produced by——disease in
Rice(FOOT ROT)
8.Spread of bacterial blight in Rice occurs through——–,——-&———(WIND , IRRIGATION
WATER & RAIN)
9.——–is an antibiotic used for controlling bacterial blight disease in
Rice(STREPTOCYCLINE/PAUSHAMYCIN/PLANTOMYCIN)
10.Bleaching powder is applied to irrigation water to control ——-disease of
Rice(BACTERIAL LEAF BLIGHT)
11.——–is an easy and effective test for diagnosing bacterial leaf blight disease in
Rice(OOZE TEST)
12.———is a sure test for diagnosing Tungro disease in Rice(IODINE TEST)
13.———is a disease caused by Phytoplasma in Rice(RICE YELLOW DWARF)
14.Spindle leaf turns brown and breaks off in coconut due to———(BUD ROT)
15.———-is a disease caused by Phytoplasma in coconut(ROOT WILT)
16.Fan like appearance of coconut leaves occurs in coconut palm affected by———
(LEAF ROT DISEASE)
17.Mahali disease of Arecanut is caused by———-(Phytophthora palmivora)
18.Symptoms such as young seedlings getting killed before they emerge through the
soil surface is due to————-(PRE-EMERGENCE DAMPING OFF)
19.Late blight of potato is caused by———–(Phytophthora infestans)
20.Phyllody is caused by———–(Phytoplasma)
21.’ELYTRA’ is associated with———(BEETLE)
22.’HALTERES’ is associated with———(FLIES)
23.’HEMELYTRA’ is associated with——–(BUGS)
24.Maggot is the larval stage of ——–(FLIES)
25.Nymphs are the larval stages of insects undergoing —————-(INCOMPLETE
METAMORPHOSIS).

*ICAR- Indian Institute of Oil Palm Research, Pedavegi, West Godawari

* ICAR- Indian Institute of Water Management, Bhubaneshwar*ICAR-Indian Institute of Rice Research, Hyderabad

*ICAR- Central Institute for Women in Agriculture, Bhubaneshwar
* ICAR-Central Citrus Research Institute, Nagpur

*ICAR-IndianInstitute of Seed Research, Mau

*ICAR- National Organic Farming Research Institute,Gangtok, Sikkim

National Research Centres – 15
1. ICAR-National Research Centre for Banana, Trichi
2. ICAR-National Research Centre for Grapes, Pune
3. ICAR-National Research Centre for Litchi, Muzaffarpur
4. ICAR-National Research Centre for Pomegranate, Solapur
5. ICAR-National Research Centre on Camel, Bikaner
6. ICAR-National Research Centre on Equines, Hisar
7. ICAR-National Research Centre on Meat, Hyderabad
8.. ICAR-National Research Centre on Mithun, Medziphema, Nagaland
9. ICAR-National Research Centre on Orchids, Pakyong, Sikkim
10. ICAR-National Research Centre on Pig, Guwahati
11. ICAR-National Research Centre on Plant Biotechnology, New Delhi
12. ICAR-National Research Centre on Seed Spices, Ajmer
13. ICAR-National Research Centre on Yak, West Kemang
14. ICAR-National Centre for Integrated Pest Management, New Delhi
15. National Research Centre on Integrated Farming (ICAR-NRCIF),Motihari

National Bureaux – 6
1. ICAR-National Bureau of Plant Genetics Resources, New Delhi
2. ICAR-National Bureau of Agriculturally Important Micro-organisms, Mau, Uttar Pradesh
3. ICAR-National Bureau of Agricultural Insect Resources, Bengaluru
4. ICAR-National Bureau of Soil Survey and Land Use Planning, Nagpur
5. ICAR-National Bureau of Animal Genetic Resources, Karnal
6. ICAR-National Bureau of Fish Genetic Resources, Lucknow

Directorates/Project Directorates – 13
1. ICAR-Directorate of Groundnut Research, Junagarh
2. ICAR-Directorate of Soybean Research, Indore
3. ICAR-Directorate of Rapeseed & Mustard Research, Bharatpur
4. ICAR-Directorate of Mushroom Research, Solan
5. ICAR-Directorate on Onion and Garlic Research, Pune
6. ICAR-Directorate of Cashew Research, Puttur
7.. ICAR-Directorate of Medicinal and Aromatic Plants Research, Anand
8. ICAR-Directorate of Floricultural Research, Pune, Maharashtra
9. ICAR-Directorate of Weed Research, Jabalpur
10. ICAR-Project Directorate on Foot & Mouth Disease, Mukteshwar
11. ICAR-Directorate of Poultry Research, Hyderabad
12. ICAR-Directorate of Knowledge Management in Agriculture (DKMA), New Delhi
13. ICAR-Directorate of Cold Water Fisheries Research, Bhimtal, Nainital.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.

0
Scroll to Top